Home / Client Stories

Client Stories

How we've helped finance teams stabilise, simplify and transform with SAP.

  • 50%faster month-end close for a Fortune 500 auto financer
  • 40%reduction in reporting times after a chart of accounts redesign
  • 40%improvement in margin accuracy for a large manufacturer
  • 50%fewer onboarding support tickets for a SaaS provider

Selected engagements

Real problems. Measurable outcomes.

A selection of engagements across S/4HANA Finance, subledger and regulatory solutions, and SAP BTP. Client names are withheld for confidentiality.

SAP S/4HANA transformation success: enhancing manufacturing efficiency at scale

A large manufacturer was facing stability issues after its SAP S/4HANA migration. We helped strengthen operations across Make-To-Order, Make-To-Stock, Engineer-To-Order and margin reporting.

  • 30%reduction in process cycle time
  • 40%improvement in margin accuracy

Challenge

The client struggled to integrate diverse manufacturing processes with SAP S/4HANA. Inefficiencies in MTO, MTS and ETO, and inaccurate margin reporting, caused operational delays and financial inaccuracies.

Our solution

We deployed a specialist team to stabilise the migration, built tailored solutions for MTO, MTS and ETO processes, and implemented advanced analytics for precise margin reporting.

Outcomes

  • Long-pending SAP Controlling issues resolved, restoring confidence in financial figures
  • 30% reduction in process cycle time
  • 40% improvement in margin accuracy
  • Better decisions through real-time analytics
  • A stable SAP S/4HANA environment

The client reported significant operational improvements and high satisfaction, with a robust foundation for future scalability.

Transforming finance: a journey to stronger financial controls and efficiency

We partnered with a multinational corporation moving to SAP S/4HANA, with a comprehensive redesign of its chart of accounts and controls built in from the start.

  • 40%reduction in reporting times
  • 3 monthsend-to-end transformation

Challenge

An outdated, over-complicated chart of accounts led to inefficient transaction processing, reporting delays and compliance risk.

Our solution

After a detailed analysis of the client's financial structure, we designed a streamlined chart of accounts integrated with SAP S/4HANA, backed by control mechanisms for accuracy, compliance and real-time reporting.

Outcomes

  • 40% reduction in reporting times
  • Improved transactional accuracy
  • Significantly lower compliance risk
  • Higher satisfaction among finance teams and external stakeholders

IFRS 16 migration success: empowering a consulting giant with SAP RAR

We implemented SAP Revenue Accounting and Reporting for a leading global consulting firm, moving its lease accounting onto an integrated, compliant platform.

  • 9 monthsdelivered within the projected timeline
  • Fullcompliance with IFRS 15 standards

Challenge

Extensive lease portfolios across many countries, each with different accounting rules. Without integrated systems, manual data entry drove errors and compliance risk.

Our solution

We analysed existing lease management processes, then designed and implemented a tailored SAP RAR solution that automates lease data collection, calculation and reporting, fully integrated with SAP S/4HANA.

Outcomes

  • Completed within the projected 9-month timeframe
  • Significant reduction in manual workload
  • Increased reporting accuracy and transparency
  • Full compliance with IFRS 15 standards
  • Stronger data integrity and financial control

A Fortune 500 auto financer's journey to financial transformation with SAP S/4HANA

An auto financing company was held back by a legacy subledger: inefficient processes, no real-time data and regulatory reporting gaps. We delivered a modern subledger on SAP S/4HANA, FPSL and BTP.

  • 50%reduction in month-end closing times
  • 30%reduction in audit times

Challenge

Outdated legacy systems were limiting operational efficiency and regulatory reporting. The firm needed a modern solution to streamline processes, ensure compliance and support better decisions.

Our solution

  • Planning & assessment of current financial processes and requirements
  • Custom implementation of SAP S/4HANA and SAP FPSL for auto financing and regulatory needs
  • Data migration & validation from legacy systems
  • Training & support for the client's team

Outcomes

  • 50% reduction in month-end closing times
  • Real-time regulatory reporting
  • 30% reduction in audit times

Streamlining customer onboarding for a leading SaaS solution provider

Complex ERP integrations were slowing down onboarding for new customers. We used SAP S/4HANA and SAP BTP to automate integration, adding conversational AI and machine learning to guide users and head off issues.

  • 40%faster onboarding — 5 weeks down to 3
  • 20%increase in annual revenue

Challenge

Long implementation times were hurting customer satisfaction. Integrating with each new customer's ERP system was complex and time-consuming.

Our solution

We automated ERP integration to cut manual intervention, introduced conversational AI to guide users through onboarding, and applied machine learning to predict and resolve integration issues.

Outcomes

  • 40% reduction in onboarding time (5 weeks to 3)
  • 30% increase in customer satisfaction
  • 50% fewer onboarding support tickets
  • 20% increase in annual revenue

Transformation journey for a leading publishing client to SAP S/4HANA

A prominent publisher needed to modernise legacy systems to meet real-time reporting and evolving regulatory requirements. We shaped the case for moving to SAP S/4HANA.

  • Approvedbusiness case for S/4HANA successfully presented

Challenge

Outdated systems limited efficiency and agility, while real-time financial reporting needs and changing regulation made an upgrade essential.

Our solution

  • Detailed assessment of existing systems and processes
  • Value drivers and business case for the S/4HANA migration

Outcomes

The business case was successfully presented. The client praised our understanding of their processes and of S/4HANA's capabilities.

The partnership with Aricord Consulting has been transformative for our business. Their innovative approach to streamlining customer onboarding improved operational efficiency and elevated the customer experience. Their SAP expertise and dedication to our success were evident throughout.

Leading SaaS solution provider

Industries we work in.

Financial services

Subledger, regulatory reporting and finance transformation (FPSL, RAR) for insurers, banks and auto financers.

Manufacturing

S/4HANA stabilisation, Controlling and margin reporting across make-to-order, make-to-stock and engineer-to-order.

Technology, services & media

BTP integration, onboarding automation and S/4HANA business cases for SaaS, consulting and publishing clients.

Want detail on a specific engagement? Get in touch and we'll walk you through relevant work.